Cocoa Beans are native to parts of Central and South america and have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers in places like Mesoamerica and the Caribbean for Centuries. Because it has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture (due to its “emollient” properties) and is ultra-hydrating, Cocoa Butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of commercial Beauty Products.
Shea butter soothes, moisturizes and protects the skin. A sizable amount of unsaponifiables fat along with vitamins and other active elements adds even more precise activities to these general properties. Because of the presence of cinnamic acid, Shea butter plays a protective role against UV rays so it can be incorporated into solar products. The natural latex contained in Shea butter helps prevent certain sun allergies.